Keiko
Professional Teacher
Genetiv case in spoken language. Auf dem Boden des dunklen Zimmers liegen ein grosser brauner Hund und eine kleine schwarze Katze. The sentence above is a correct answer of my German grammar exercise book. Is it possible to replace "des dunklen Zimmers" by "von dem (vom) dunklen Zimmer"? If it is ok, can I avoid to use Genetiv case when I speak?
Feb 8, 2017 5:43 PM
Answers · 8
Mahmoud is right, you can mostly avoid the genitive by using "von/vom". However, there are some verbs left which still require the genitive - and also some prepositions, although the construction is becoming increasingly rare. And using "von dem" in a sentence like the one you quoted would still feel a bit awkward, especially in written German.
February 8, 2017
Hallo Keiko, ´´von dem (vom) dunklen Zimmer´´ ist auch richtig. Du hast Recht, Genitiv Gebrauch tritt zurück.
February 8, 2017
It's ok to avoid the Genitiv in spoken German (most of the time). Lots of people do this. But avoiding it in written German is not really accepted. To me, it looks weird.
February 8, 2017
