Mr Beer
Is that phrase correct - "The other things I bring then"?
Feb 9, 2017 1:22 PM
Answers · 4
Word order is not as flexible in English as it is in Russian. Because English doesn't have an obvious case system, we have to rely on word order to follow the meaning and to tell us which words are the subjects and objects of our sentences. In most situations, the word order is SVO - subject verb object. There are a few instances where we can deviate from this, but they are rare. Your sentence should be reordered to follow the conventional SVO pattern 'Then, I bring the other things' or 'I bring the other things then'.
February 9, 2017
"I will bring the other things later" is correct
February 9, 2017
In what context?
February 9, 2017
