[Deactivated user]
What is the meaning of "(be) in the middle of sth / to be in the middle of doing sth" ? Can I call you back? I'm in the middle of a meeting. I can't do that now. I'm in the middle of cooking dinner.
Feb 9, 2017 3:54 PM
Answers · 2
I'm in the middle of [X]. = I am [X]-ing right now/at this moment. I'm in the middle of cooking dinner. = I am cooking dinner right now/at this moment. [X] has a start, middle, and end. I just started cooking dinner. I'm in the middle of cooking dinner. I just finished cooking dinner.
February 9, 2017
You use the verb "to be" to indicate the state of the subject. e.g. I am happy. I was angry. She is busy. In this case, the adjective is a phrase "in the middle of cooking dinner"
February 9, 2017
