Pak
What is the meaning of this sen : He never gives way to temptation ?
Feb 9, 2017 6:19 PM
Answers · 4
To "give way to temptation" or "give in to temptation" are the same - they mean to allow the power of temptation to affect your behavior. For example, if you are trying to stop smoking, but someone offers you a cigarette and although you know you shouldn't take it, you take it anyway, then you are giving in to temptation. "Give way" can also refer to the collapse or crumbling of a physical object. On the other hand, "give in" usually only refers to an emotional or metaphorical collapse. Cheers
February 9, 2017
It means that he resists the temptation. If his temptation is chocolate, then it means that he doesn't eat chocolate. If his temptation is to scream, then it means that he remains calm, and refrains from screaming.
February 9, 2017
