秉奇
let their car sit in front of the restaurant "They would not waste time looking for a parking space, but would let their car sit in front of the restaurant while they are inside." Is this sentence correct? Is "let their car sit" correct? Can a car "sit"? Thanks!
Feb 10, 2017 6:46 PM
Answers · 3
Yes, it can. Any object can sit. Note that this is an idiomatic use of the verb, however. If an object is 'sitting' in a particular place, it usually means that a person has left it there. The implication might be that the object doesn't belong there, or that the person has left it there for too long. Or it could simply mean that the object is 'waiting' for someone to get it. Here are some more examples: "Those dirty coffee cups have been sitting on the table all weekend! When is someone going to wash them up?" When I got home there was an enormous bunch of flowers sitting on my doorstep. I had no idea who left them there. "Why did you eat that cake?" " Well, it was just sitting there, wasn't it? It would have been a shame to waste it."
February 10, 2017
Yes, it's correct. It's an idiomatic sentence. In this case it means 'parked'.
February 10, 2017
Yes, any physical object can "sit" when it occupies a place.
February 10, 2017
