Márcia
никогда Х не Hello, I'm studying a text that says : "Там никогда не идёт снег." I understood that means "There, it never snows." If "никогда" means "never" and "не" means "not" are these two words in russian always come together? Or sometimes is it possible to avoid the word "не"?? I mean, it would be wrong if the sentence just were "Там никогда идёт снег"? I am asking this, because I only have English and Portuguese to compare. In Portuguese sometimes we use negative more than once to emphasize the ideia. "Lá nunca neva não." And I'd like to know if the same happens in Russian.
Feb 10, 2017 7:51 PM
Answers · 18
Unlike in English, in Russian double negatives are absolutely OK. Moreover, in this case, "Там никогда идёт снег" grammatically incorrect and sounds funny for Russian native speakers.
February 10, 2017
yes, никогда always has to have a negative не after it, it doesnt work without it.
February 10, 2017
Никогда - это значит: ни при каких обстоятельствах. under no circumstances And there is a word «некогда». It is a completely different word.
February 18, 2017
Yeah, it negative form that is always use together in russian. This as twice negative никогда не. Word никогда is negative and the preposition не also is negative. for example: я никогда не говорила тебе. Я никогда не пью алкоголь. This just need learn by heart. Form "никогда...не" For example: Я никогда в жизни не буду этого делать!
February 16, 2017
Márcia, compare: что-нибудь ('something' (random), literally: what-ever[it]be) никуда ни ты ни я - neither you nor I with genitive: ни рубля - not a rouble, ни малейшего сомнения - not a slightest doubt This particle is close in meaning to English 'ever' sometimes. It may imply choice of many options (что-нибудь). It also has a semantics of negation in никуда etc. Никто is like - not a single person (of many). It does need не: Никто не знает = nobody knows Никто знает - Mr. Nobody knows. ... unless the verb is omitted. - У вас когда-либо бывает снег? - Нет, никогда. (никогда не бывает) - Я без тебя никуда!
February 11, 2017
Show more
