Follow your HEART
evaluate vs judge Could you explain difference between "evaluate others'lives" and " judge others' lives"? . Thanks in advance :)
Feb 11, 2017 12:36 AM
Answers · 3
Evaluate means to find value through looking at facts. Judge is to do the same but give an answer or opinion. So the policeman evaluated the car crash and judged the blue car did the wrong thing. Have fun
February 11, 2017
This is just my understanding as an English speaker: When you evaluate something, it implies an impersonal relationship with the conclusion you are drawing. A car might be evaluated for safety, with the different features tested and a determination made on if it's safe or not. Judging carries connotations of a personal relationship with the conclusion being made. If I judge you, I'm forming a personal conclusion based on facts, statements, and impressions. If I evaluate you, the conclusion wasn't the result of my personal agency, but instead of an exterior criteria set by an outside source. This isn't to say that judgements can't be impartial, a judge in court is supposed to interpret the law and make judgements after hearing the facts of a case. But that locus from which the judgement originates is internal and personal, the judge owns the judgement. An evaluator might make impartial evaluations based on laws or rules, but the ownership of the conclusion is not theirs. Though functionally, both words are often used in a very similar way.
February 11, 2017
Hi there, We evaluate when we are determining if a choice or outcome is reasonable or not. Often, we use some criteria to help us evaluate. Example: The board of directors is evaluating the feasibility of a merger. When we judge, we are arriving at a conclusion or opinion (often critically) based on some facts. Example: We will examine the evidence and judge accordingly. So, there is a difference in meanings. Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
February 11, 2017
