Heidi
Is it ok? 'You will not grow any taller if you open an umbrella indoors.' That's Chinese superstition. Thanks
Feb 11, 2017 12:34 PM
Answers · 7
Hi Helen The grammar and language is perfect. I did pause before writing this because I was thinking about whether this is a superstition or a proverb.I assume there Is an element of supernatural belief or bad luck involved..., and therefore it would be a superstition. Chris
February 11, 2017
In my opinion it's perfect.
February 11, 2017
It makes sense in terms of i understand the sentence and the words used and it's grammatically correct but i don't know what the saying means. I've never heard of it in English although it might exist and i could just be unaware of it.
February 11, 2017
