[Deactivated user]
What is the meaning of "nifty (idea / plan etc.)" ? A nifty little gadget for slicing vegetables is essential.
Feb 12, 2017 2:17 AM
Answers · 4
"Nifty" refers to something that is good at what it does. A "nifty" tool does the job well. Nifty also has the connotation of being "cool," or "outside of the box."
February 12, 2017
Hi Jesús, The sentence means that a handy/stylish gadget is essential for slicing vegetables. The word has other meanings. For example, we say: 1. He is a nifty runner. (quick and agile) 2. Modern household appliances have very nifty designs. (stylish / aesthetically pleasing) 3. They came up with three nifty proposals. (excellent ideas) 4. We are pleased to announce nifty profits for this quarter. (substantial) Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
February 12, 2017
