[Deactivated user]
Idioms Hi folks. I'd need another idiom similar to you can't judge a book by its cover. I have come across the following one "it is not the gay coat that makes a gentleman", but I guess it's a bit outdated. Any suggestions?
Feb 12, 2017 4:16 PM
Answers · 5
"Handsome is as handsome does" is close
February 12, 2017
"Appearances can be deceiving" means sort of the same thing.
February 12, 2017
I love the expression you found...I've never heard it before...and wouldn't use it now :-) A few sayings come to mind: - "All that glitters is not gold" (meaning that just because something looks attractive on the outside doesn't mean it is inside) - "Beauty is only skin-deep" - "The cowl does not make the monk" (this one is also quite old and rarely used) To me 'the book' saying implies something is better than your first judgment, while the other sayings imply the reverse. Hope these help anyway.
February 12, 2017
