Jennie
What is the difference between ”我做我的王“ and “我是我的王”? What is the difference between ”我做我的王“ and “我是我的王”? And can I say ”你做我的王“?
Feb 12, 2017 7:53 PM
Answers · 6
Hi Jennie, The first two don't sound right. Are you trying to say "I am my own king" / "I serve as my own king"? If so, it would sound better as 我当我自己的王, and even that sounds odd. If you're trying to say "I am my own boss," it would be 我自当自己的老板. Yes, you can say 你做我的王. This means "you serve as my king." It comes across as a request though, and it sounds rather odd (just like the previous two sentences) unless you're children playing around. I hope I've helped answer your question. If not, please let me know.
February 12, 2017
This sounds rather like song lyrics to me. Personally, if you don't pursue formal grammar, the two sentences would still function. The difference lies not in the meaning. The first sentence uses "做", a verb, an action, while the second one uses "是", in Chinese we call it BE verb, a declaration of a status of being. ”我做我的王“ is more like speaking of an action, meaning "I am going to be my own king/I am going to follow my heart". “我是我的王” is more of a claim of the self. And you can say ”你做我的王“, which means "please be my king". Hope this makes sense.
February 13, 2017
if these two sentences are made by yourself, they are all right because they accord with Chinese grammar. however, nobody in China can speak like this, we speak 我做我的主,我做主,我自己做主,我做得了主,我完全做得了主,我能做主.........,please, the difference between 主and 王 is a point.
February 13, 2017
我做我的王 我是我的王 这两句话是有差别的。“是”只是表达一种状态,因为它是一个判断词。而“做”是一个表达动作的词。因此,我做我的王。是在表达我给我自己当家作主,我无需听从别人的指使。而“我是我的王”并不直接表达这一层含义,它要根据上下文的不同才有可能引申出这一层含义,因为它表达的只是“我的王是谁”这样的问题。 我们知道,我们不是王,这是事实,那么,无论把自己说成王,还是让别人当我的王,或把别人当成王,其实,是用“王”来表达“王权”、“权力”,最后引申为“听从谁的话”。因此,歌曲里要表达的不外乎就是表达对自己爱的人的顺从。
February 13, 2017
