Tiziano
Simple work e-mail Is it correct?... Nathan, I have to apologize again but I need to put back again our call. As you may know, XO Ltd. management is still keeping us is suspense waiting for the contract to be signed, and my boss asked me to prepare a comparison between the old product and the new one to help them choose. I've been working all day but I still need some time to get over the presentation, so I'll have to ask you that we talk next week. My calendar is updated, feel free to setup a meeting. Tiz
Feb 12, 2017 9:12 PM
Answers · 1
Word order: We would usually say 'to put back our call again.' Typo: Should say 'keeping us in suspense.' Verb error: You should say 'I still need some time to prepare the presentation.' The phrasal verb 'to get over,' means to recover from. I assume this isn't what you meant? If so, my apologies.
February 12, 2017
