Nao
chinese grammar I know this one is correct. 孩子们拉着手走出校门。 I wonder whether this one also is correct or not. If it's correct, what is the difference between what I wrote above and this one? 孩子们拉着手走出校门去。 And how about this one? "孩子们拉着手走出校门去了” I know this once is a past tense.
Feb 13, 2017 6:27 AM
Answers · 15
We usually don't use"孩子们拉着手走出校门去", because "走出“contents the meaning of"去”。 In this sentence, "孩子们拉着手走出校门去了","去“is also unnecessary, and "了” means having finishing something, like perfect tense
February 13, 2017
every character has a distinct meaning of its own. 孩子: refer to child in general 们:s,ren 拉:pull/ take a hand : http://image.baidu.com/search/detail?ct=503316480&z=0&ipn=d&word=牵起&step_word=&hs=0&pn=4&spn=0&di=22425505190&pi=0&rn=1&tn=baiduimagedetail&is=0%2C0&istype=2&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&in=&cl=2&lm=-1&st=-1&cs=3750106273%2C3167938795&os=2403636748%2C1367765406&simid=0%2C0&adpicid=0&lpn=0&ln=1974&fr=&fmq=1486967768546_R&fm=index&ic=0&s=undefined&se=&sme=&tab=0&width=&height=&face=undefined&ist=&jit=&cg=&bdtype=0&oriquery=&objurl=http%3A%2F%2Fn1.itc.cn%2Fimg8%2Fwb%2Fsmccloud%2Frecom%2F2015%2F07%2F23%2F143763794862475695.JPEG&fromurl=ippr_z2C%24qAzdH3FAzdH3F4p_z%26e3Bf5i7_z%26e3Bv54AzdH3Fda8ca0dnAzdH3Fg980nbnclm_z%26e3Bfip4s&gsm=0&rpstart=0&rpnum=0 拉着:pulling 手:hand。 you need a object pulled 走:walk,go,take steps towards a direction 出:out from sth。 teacher will say :”get out“ to mean out from the classroom. chinese teacher will say:出去! or 滚出去! 去:it's a state. you speak loudly:qu(the fouth tone)。 sound like someone away from, gone, was, disappear gradually from your sight. such as 远去 校门:the school gate so, do you know what's difference between them?
February 13, 2017
All three are correct. 孩子们拉着手走出校门。 ---------- You are telling about a scene, in a progressive aspect . As you know, there is in this description no time/tense information, which will be revealed by the specific context. 孩子们拉着手走出校门去。------ practicaly all the same as the above one, only adding a little more meaning of the direction/tendency of the motion. 孩子们拉着手走出校门去了。---------- by 了,you're giving a meaning of the past time.
February 13, 2017
孩子們拉着手走出校門去(X 孩子們拉着手走出校門去了(X 孩子們拉着手走出校門了(O
February 13, 2017
孩子们拉着手走出校门去。This sentence is incorrect. No "去“ at the end of the sentence.
February 13, 2017
