Thomas/Sven
Dialogue I don't exactly understand what the persons say in this dialogue. Especially the meaning of あげる in this context. 田中さんは加藤さんに何をあげましたか。 京都のお菓子をあげました。 あなたには? 私には焼き物をくれました。 It would be very helpful if someone could translate it for me. Thank you!
Feb 14, 2017 11:29 AM
Answers · 8
Understanding あげる、くれる and もらう is one of the difficult grammar for learners. I think these web pages will help you to understand their basic meaning and use. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/favors http://www.mlcjapanese.co.jp/learn-japanese/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/baeff136975c36e9404d60497b693dca-1.png Small exercise: http://www.mlcjapanese.co.jp/Download/agemorai-Kana.pdf If you still have questions, please feel free to let us know.
February 14, 2017
Ageru means to give something to someone. 田中さんは加藤さんに何をあげましたか。 = What did Tanaka-san give to you, Katou-san? 京都のお菓子をあげました。 = He/she gave me sweets from Kyoto. あなたには? = And to you? (What did Tanaka-san give to you?) 私には焼き物をくれました。 = He/she gave me pottery/china
February 14, 2017
=== *** === (話者は他人に)あげる 1. to give (from the speaker) to the others (AはBに)あげる 2. to give from A (usually of a socially lower rank) to B (usually of a socially higher rank) (他人は話者に)くれる 1. to give from the others (to the speaker) (AはBに)くれる 2. to give from A (usually of a socially higher rank) to B (usually of a socially lower rank) (話者は他人に)もらう 1. to receive (from the others) [at the speaker ground] (AはBに)もらう 2. to receive (from B) [in A opinion, rank level is not a matter as the personal subject is assumed to be in a humble state when receiving something from the others] === *** === die vorgeschlagenen Übersetzungen: 田中さんは加藤さんに何をあげましたか。= Was hat Herr/Frau Tanaka an Herrn/Frau Katou gegeben? 京都のお菓子をあげました。= Er/Sie (Herr/Frau Tanaka) hat ihn/ihr (an Herrn/Frau Katou) die Bonbons von Kyouto gegeben. あなたには?= Und (was hat er/sie) Ihnen (gegeben)? 私には焼き物をくれました。= Mir hat er/sie (Herr/Frau Tanaka) einige gegrilltes Fleisch gegeben. === 良い一日をお過ごし下さい。/Ich wünsche Dir einen schönen Tag./I wish you a good day.
February 14, 2017
