emar
Haven't t gone away much, does it make sense? Answering: did you go away on holiday? I havent gone away much / a lot on holiday because I studied and worked. Are the tenses ok? Thanks
Feb 14, 2017 1:54 PM
Answers · 3
Hello Emarbe, I would say "I haven't been away much because I have been studying and working." This is talking about an unspecified time in the past. You could also answer "I didn't go away much because I was studying and working." This second option is talking about a completed known time in the past. Best wishes Bob
February 14, 2017
If you start with "haven't been" you need: Have been studying But you could get away with. Was studying and working
February 15, 2017
The tenses are ok but it's a bit of an unnatural way to say to what you're trying to say, a more natural way would be to say "I haven't been away this year as I've been too busy with my studies and work" or "I've only been away (enter a number here) times this year as I've been too busy with my studies & work" I hope this helps.
February 14, 2017
