Noe Duartte
How would I say... Hi everyone, I´m looking for a specific word (maybe) in english. I have some problems to say that I´m preparing some public service exams at this time. I´m looking for an adjective. In Spain we say "Yo soy OPOSITOR a... bombero, policía, etc." (preparing exams to firefighter, the police, etc.) Thanks!
Feb 14, 2017 10:40 PM
Answers · 5
I'm not sure I understand correctly if you are saying it is an adjective. The only meaning I could find is perhaps 'candidate' - '. 'I am a candidate in the police entry exams'. Or 'I am competing for a place in the fire service'.
February 14, 2017
To add to what Gary has said, you can also consider the following since you said 'preparing'. It doesn't meet your criterion for the part of speech you're looking for, but we do use such sentences commonly. In fact, it's more common than saying, for example, 'I am a candidate for _____.' I'm preparing for an exam to be a firefighter. I'm studying for the Scholastic Aptitude Test. I'm appearing for an exam that will get me into the police academy.
February 15, 2017
