jou746
In this sentence what does 'count' mean? Sometimes girls want you to make the decision and just take them "Not every girl. It won't count for every single girl" In this sentence what does 'count' mean? and Is it a correct sentence?
Feb 15, 2017 12:35 AM
Answers · 3
It means that no every girl will care about it or think much about it. Think of it like counting. A girl counts how many times a boy is nice to her. But if he performs a certain action (example: buys dinner), it will not be entered into the amount of nice things she is counting. Like she is keeping a score in her mind. Hope that helped! :) A different example: I gave extra information on the exam, but it didn't count for extra marks. -Meaning he only got marks for the information needed. The extra information was not needed, and didn't count towards the final score.
February 15, 2017
