Guilherme Wallace
Look into & Plan Hello friends Today I learned a new verb LOOK INTO which mean -to examine facts about a problem or situation. I looked for examples and I came across with these ones -We're looking into buying a new computer. -He looked into hiring another secretary, but it would have been too expensive. -When we looked into buying a car, we decided it was better to hire one occasionally. -We're looking into the possibility of getting to New York for her wedding. I thought about the verb TO PLAN, which would be the verb I would use if I need to say these sentences. Are those verbs synonymy?
Feb 15, 2017 10:28 PM
Answers · 4
If you're looking into something, you're researching it. If I say "I'm looking into buying a car," I'm probably looking at all of the options I have and deciding what to get based off of the price and specifications of each car. If I say "I plan on buying a car," it means I decided buy a car and probably will do it. If I say "I'm looking into colleges to study next year," I'm looking at the colleges that I think I'll be able to go to, and deciding which one I'm going to go to based on what there is. If I say "I'm planning on going to college," it means that I decided to go to college and will probably do it.
February 15, 2017
Like We're planning to buy a new computer
February 15, 2017
