Yoo
이/가 & 은/는 ? I am confusing the difference between 이/가 & 은/는 내 이람이 유나이다. 내 아름은 유나이다. They are both righ? but How can i understand the difference? Can you write some sentences about 이/가 & 은/는
Feb 15, 2017 11:48 PM
Answers · 2
내 이람이 유나이다. 내 아름은 유나이다. 이름 = name. So you probably want to use "내 이름이 유나이다." or "내 이름은 유나이다." Anyway. "내 이름은 유나이다" is just same as "I am 유나." or "My name is 유나." But, if you want to emphasize the name "유나" not yourself, you can use "내 이름이 유나이다." same as 유나 is my name. For another example, "겨울은 추워요." = Winter is cold. "겨울이 추워요." = The cold season is Winter.
February 16, 2017
Quoted from http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2011/12/subject-particles.html 는/은 and 가/이 both are used for the subject of a sentence but 는/은 introduces a topic or a subject whereas 가/이 identifies a subject. In addition to their differences already explored above, here is another big difference between the two particles. The topic particle, 는/은, is used in cases when we make a general or factual statement whereas 가/이 is not. For example, 치타는 빠르다 = Cheetah is fast 치타는 느리다 = Cheetah is slow (This would be a wrong statement) However, if you visited a zoo and saw a cheetah who seems to move very slowly, you might say, 치타가 느리다 = (That) cheetah is slow So the identifier particle, 가/이, indicates a certain person or thing that the speaker and listener know or are aware of. In this case, it would be that cheetah in the zoo. Here is another example, 바다는 푸르다 = The sea is blue 바다는 까맣다 = The sea is black (In general, this is a wrong statement.) But say, you saw the sea at night and you may exclaim, 바다가 까맣다! = The sea is black! The sea in this sentence is identified as a particular sea at night, and both the speaker and listener know which sea is being talked about. This is not a general statement. Therefore the identifier particle, 가/이, is used in this case. Of course, 바다가 푸르다 is also perfectly acceptable. However, the difference is that the sea in this sentence is also a particular sea that is known by both the speaker and the listener. 바다는 푸르다 = The sea is blue (A general statement) 바다가 푸르다 = The sea is blue (The sea is identified and known by the speaker and listener) It's similar to the way articles are used in English. For example, An apple is red = 사과는 빨갛다 (A general or factual statement about an apple) The apple is red = 사과가 빨갛다 (A particular apple that the speaker identifies and indicates to the listener) You can find many same questions in italki.com http://www.italki.com/question/250760 http://www.italki.com/question/250570 http://www.italki.com/question/78553
February 16, 2017
