Alvin
Dort vs Da, Darum vs deshalb vs dessen so much vocabs represents so different purposes. both "dort und da" means there, but when do i use it? the same question also applies on "darum, deshalb und dessen" case. thanks in advance:)
Feb 16, 2017 9:34 AM
Answers · 2
"da" vs. "dort": there is a pretty good answer here: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/5498/how-to-use-hier-dort-and-da-properly-in-german Plus, I'd say that we use "da" more often in spoken German (both for "here" and "there", if not contrasting 2 places), while "dort" ("there") is more often used in written German. "darum", "deshalb" and "deswegen" are indeed synonyms and it doesn't really matter which one you use. However, please note that "dessen" means "whose" (for masculine and neuter singular words in German).
February 16, 2017
