文静
Barack Obama filled out a “presidential bracket” on ESPN。 What does fill out a bracket mean? Every March for eight years, Barack Obama filled out a “presidential bracket” on ESPN. It had the feel of the beginning of a tradition. President Donald Trump, however, has ended the tradition before it could get going. I read the above passage this morning. But I didn't understand what presidential bracket means. Could you explain it to me?
Feb 16, 2017 10:13 AM
Answers · 5
It refers to the NCAA Basketball tournament. Obama used to fill out (i.e. write in the teams on the tournament tree, I will link to an image). Donald Trump has done no such thing. The President would fill out the tournament tree with the teams that he thought would finish in certain places. In 2009 he picked the winner of the tournament correctly. See the following article for a larger context: http://nypost.com/2017/02/15/trump-wont-be-filling-out-a-presidential-ncaa-bracket/
February 16, 2017
Every March, 64 of the college basketball teams play a huge tournament. They all are paired up and play against each other. The winners of those games pair up and play against each other. Then the winners of those games pair up and play against each other and that repeats until there's one final game and one final winner. Many people across the country bet on who will win each level. You put your guesses in a sheet like this: http://cdn-s3.si.com/s3fs-public/2016/03/07/2016-ncaa-tournament-bracket-mar-7-v2.jpg (See in the left where it says "Kansas" and "Texas So/Austin Peay"? You put who you think will win that game in the horizontal line to the right of those names. Then you keep doing that). That's called a "bracket." No one gets it 100% right. Sometimes, you're right about the winning team even though you're wrong about some of the losing ones. Apparently, President Obama filled one out every year. So it was a presidential bracket (because he was president.)
February 16, 2017
