Sean
As or For? We say "I take it as a compliment" rather than "I take it for a compliment". However we say"don't take me for a fool" instead of "don't take me as a fool". Why? I'm puzzled, Any rules for us to follow?
Feb 16, 2017 4:00 PM
Answers · 6
These are best understood as whole phrases rather than proper uses of prepositions in their grammatical context. If I take you to the the movies with me, I am using take with the directional preposition "to." But if I tell you that your Chinese accent is perfect (and I don't speak Chinese so what do I know) then you have to "take that for what its worth" (its worth nothing) and that's more of a set phrase. If I tell you that your English in the above question is quite good (it is) then you can take that as a compliment. :)
February 16, 2017
