Chihiro
Do you have stereotypes of women in your country? Do you have stereotypes of women in your country? In Japan, recently there's a new word "girly power". Which means if you have that power, you will be liked by men. You are said that you have girly powers if you can cook well, if your room is clean, or if your makeup is cute. How about in your country?
Feb 17, 2017 12:50 PM
Answers · 7
In English, we would say 'This sort of stuff went out with the ark.' The 'ark' in this saying was the one belonging to Noah from the bible and so the meaning of this saying is that something is considered to be very old-fashioned ... in this case... these sort of gender stereotypes are considered to be very old-fashioned in the West. Having said that, a few sterotypes persist: a) Blond women - they are stereotyped as not being very smart. b) Cat women - this term is applied to (usually) elderly women who have lots of cats..the idea is that they are a bit mad. c) Man flu - the idea, here, is that men will take any chance they can get to seek sympathy and attention when they are ill, so they will pretend that they are very ill when they are really only a bit ill.
February 17, 2017
Where I'm from in the United States, men and women are seen as equals. In my culture, both are seen as equally capable, and their roles are complimentary to each other. The ideal that men and women strive for in my culture is found here (if you don't tolerate religious material, don't feel obligated to click this link): https://www.lds.org/topics/family-proclamation?lang=eng&old=true If you don't want to read it, here's a summary: everyone has equal value, and we should treat each other with honor and respect. One cannot replace the other, and both men and women have important roles to play. Sadly, the world isn't perfect, and there is still discrimination. There is salary inequality in the workplace for women, and there is engagement inequality in the home for men. There is a lack of respect for women: the media teaches women to seek after extremes, and to not respect themselves, and the same media teaches men to view women in a distorted way. If you don't like the way things are around you, be the first one to make a change, and treat those around you with respect. You climb a mountain one step at a time; you change the world one person at a time. If you can only change your own mindset, then you're already a success! Keep it up!
February 17, 2017
my country streotype is - when a man hit a women, you will be treated as "abusive", but if women hit a man, it will be treated as "brave" there's kind of rule 1. Girl never did a mistake. 2. if girl make mistake, go to rule 1
February 17, 2017
