Sana
when we omit I in I-adj when and why we omit the letter i in i adj. like in this sentence 天気が暖かくなりました and why we dont omit it in this sentence 手がきれいになりました would you please give more examples
Feb 17, 2017 4:05 PM
Answers · 2
In your first example, the original adjective was 暖かい, which is in i-adjective. The adjective was turned into an adverb by removing the い and changing it with a く, so it modifies the なりました. Other simple example is 良い, adverb form 良く, example sentence 良くなりました (Lit. : It became good) Your 2nd example was using きれい. It is actually a na-adjective, eventhough it is ended with い. We will say for example きれいな人 (A beautiful person). The adverb form for na-adjective is different. Mostly it will remove the な and adds particle に Like in your example 手がきれいになりました
February 17, 2017
