Davood
Is it correct? I would have liked to travel to Italy for years
Feb 17, 2017 8:34 PM
Answers · 3
I have wanted to travel to Italy for years.
February 17, 2017
Hi Davood, May I ask if you mean that you have always wanted to travel to Italy since many years ago, but you have not done yet? Your sentence is: I would have liked to travel to Italy for years. Your sentence is a little confusing to me as your phrase "for years" may be interpreted as travelling to Italy and staying there for years. Suggestion: I have wanted to travel to Italy since years ago. Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
February 17, 2017
It all depends on exactly what you are trying to say. The way you express this it means that you would have liked to travel (without end) over the course of many years. I suspect this is not what you really mean to say, but either "I would have liked to travel to Italy" (meaning perhaps once, and in the past, but you never did) OR "I wanted to travel to Italy". The problem is the "for years" at the end of the sentence, making it ambiguous. But, if you are trying to express that you've always wanted to travel to Italy and still have not you might say "I have always wanted to travel to Italy" - this expresses that you have not yet gone, but still hope to.
February 17, 2017
