Temperance Talley
How do you use で? I have always used で as a particle for locations. However there are times when you use it without a location, such as: ゲームであそんでいます Shouldn't be the one below? My professor says it's not and I'm not sure why. ゲームをあそんでいます
Feb 18, 2017 12:15 AM
Answers · 3
で also can be used as "by" or "with". for example, 手でつかむ grab by hand 箸で食べる eat with chopsticks So that ゲームであそんでいます means you are playing with some kind of game ex."video game". ゲームをあそんでいます is understandable however it doesn't sound natural. You can say ゲームをしています is more natural. If I hear ゲームをあそんでいます that gives me a little sense of toying with ゲーム. The reason why we don't say ゲームをあそぶ maybe the word ゲーム connotes "play the game" in Japanese so we simply say "do (play) the game" ゲームをする. you would like to put emphasis on あそぶ, you say ゲームであそんでいます you would like to put emphasis on ゲーム, you say ゲームをしています
February 18, 2017
1.インターネットでチャットする。 2.日本語で自己紹介をしてください。
February 18, 2017
this で means 'with' but ゲームをするis better than ゲームで遊ぶ i think. ゲームを遊ぶ sounds a bit off, though I can understand what you want to say
February 18, 2017
