El psaps
which difference between irregular verbs and irregular verb
Feb 18, 2017 12:22 AM
Answers · 5
Hi Gentleman, Regular verbs are verbs in which the present tense is changed by adding "d", "ed" or "ied". Examples: Scream -- screamed / Cry -- cried / Die -- Died Irregular verbs are verbs in which the present tense has the same spelling as the past tense. Examples: Cut -- Cut / Hit -- Hit Irregular verbs also refer to those verbs where the spelling of the present tense is different from the past tense (but not because of the addition of -d, -ed or -ied) Examples: Make -- Made / Swim -- swam I hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
February 18, 2017
Irregular verbs do not end in "-ed" when in past tense. Regular verb: "to laugh" becomes "laughed." Irregular verb: "to drive" becomes "drove." Here's a link that lists irregular verbs in English: http://www.chompchomp.com/rules/irregularrules01.htm
February 18, 2017
