Jorge Rodriguez
How many Chinese words can correspond to English to? In English, it is hard to find another word to replace 'to'. In Chinese, I think there are quite a few words for 'to'. Could you perhaps offer one or more 'to' words plus a typical phrase in which it is used?
Feb 19, 2017 2:20 AM
Answers · 3
向,往,给...,于...,直到...为止,在...之前,比,对,[表示程度、范围] 到,达 也······太 for more information: https://wapbaike.baidu.com/item/to/4021?adapt=1&fr=aladdin
February 20, 2017
These are my personal perspective of your question. As we know “to” is often used as a preposition in English sentences. So it depends on the meaning the front verb of "to" in the English sentences,as well as the tense of the sentence, e.g. It's time to go to work.(是时候去上班了) “ go to ”means "去". I have come to Tibet for a long time. 我来西藏很久了。“come to” means "来” He has already got to this metro station since you woke up. 你醒的时候他已经到达地铁站了。“get to ”means "到达”, ect.
February 19, 2017
