Yair
Two Cantonese questions Dear friends, The following are two questions from my Cantonese lesson today… If you have any spare time, it would really help me if you could answer them… Thanks a lot in advance! 1. can 真 on its own be used to mean “honest”? (this is the translation given by my textbook…) 2. if so, is 真 = 實在? Thanks, Yair
Feb 19, 2017 3:38 AM
Answers · 8
真 and 實在 can be used as adjectives to describe people and objects. 佢個人好真 means he/she always calls a spade a spade and expresses his/her true feeling. 佢個人好實在 means he is a down-to-earth person. 呢幅畫好真 means this picture is very realistic. 呢個價錢好實在 means this price is fair and reasonable. 真 denotes truthfulness. 實在 denotes pragmatism. I don't think 實在 denotes honesty.
February 19, 2017
Mostly the word "真" means "very". Like "你真好" means "You are very nice". Sometimes it means someone says and does what he really thinks like "他做人很真" These are my answers and I just want to improve my English. If I have any grammatical errors, correct me please. I will appreciate that very much.
February 19, 2017
For example, "佢個人好真”meas "He is the person never be affectation, showing natural reaction to others. May be "真"sometimes means “honest”. Personally, I think "真” equals"實在” in most of time ,especially in the bad situation . “我真喺好討厭佢”=“我實在好討厭佢” I really don't lke him(her). “哩餐飯真喺難吃”=“哩餐飯實在難吃” It tastes disgusting.
February 19, 2017
The things is that it does not come with a sentence: the word 真 is simply given in a vocabulary list without any explanation apart from the translation "honest". I learnt 實在 for honest earlier in the book, so that is why I am confused… Sorry that I cannot give you any more information!
February 19, 2017
Can u show the whole sentence to me? Cuz I can't guess what the sentence or some of the words really means.
February 19, 2017
