Lucio
Which one? What is the correct sentence? Points of views to not share (not to share) or points of views to not be shared (not to be shared) meaning that these points of views shouldn't be shared by people
Feb 19, 2017 10:45 AM
Answers · 6
Hi Lucio, I would suggest: Points of view not to be shared. We use "not to be" to indicate something that should not be done. Example: This room is not to be cleaned. Having said that, we can simply use "should" or "should not". Points of views should not be shared. Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
February 19, 2017
Hi there! In both of the sentences 'not' should always come before 'to'. In English we are not supposed to split the infinitive, so the 'to' must be immediately followed by the verb. Both of the sentences are correct. One of the sentences is in the active voice and the other sentence is in the passive voice. When you have an infinitive, there is not need to say who is doing the action of the infinitive. This means that there is then no real difference in this case between an active and a passive sentence. We often prefer passive sentences in more formal writing, however, so I would say the second sentence is preferable.
February 19, 2017
Thank you, Silvia, but I asked which of these two is correct, not if there is another way to say that. That's for a caption and I need a peremptory style. The use of "which" wouldn't help me.
February 21, 2017
I think... Points of view which are not to be shared.?
February 19, 2017
