Kayla Chen
I have no interest in "bemusing" an audience or "puzzling" an audience. What is the difference between bemuse and puzzle? Can you give me an example? a specific situation.
Feb 20, 2017 2:30 PM
Answers · 2
The problem is, these days nobody uses 'bemused' the way it is defined in the dictionary. People usually use it to mean 'amused in a slightly skeptical or mocking way'. Like: "The actor came onstage not realizing that he had forgotten to put on his pants. The audience was bemused." In the dictionary 'bemused' means 'confused'. So 'puzzled' would be a good synonym. But i would never use 'bemused' to mean that because nobody I know would understand me. It seems to be the case of a word that is shifting in meaning and the dictionaries haven't caught up!
February 20, 2017
As verbs the difference between bemuse and puzzle is that bemuse is to confuse or bewilder while puzzle is (label) to perplex (someone). As a noun puzzle is anything that is difficult to understand or make sense of. After listening to the confusing lecture, the college girl was bemused. When reading, the librarian usually wore a bemused expression on her face. During the festival, I was a little bemused by all the noise at the park. Footprints in the snow puzzled the hunters who mistakenly assumed they were alone in the forest. Puzzled by the equation, the student raised her hand and asked her teacher for assistance. Without a map to guide their trip, Lewis and Clarke were puzzled when they reached a fork in the path.
February 20, 2017
