Amy Tian
auf den zweiten Brett order auf dem zweiten Brett? Warum? auf den zweiten Brett order auf dem zweiten Brett? Warum?
Feb 21, 2017 1:20 PM
Answers · 4
Prepositions (auf - in - an - vor - hinter - über - unter - neben - zwischen) are called ´Wechselpräpositionen` because these are changing the case of following noun, akkusativ or dativ according to some special verbs or depending on the directive or position meaning as mentioned in Jake's answer above.
February 21, 2017
If the object (das Brett) serves as the destination of a (physical) movement, it's Akkusativ "Ich habe es auf das zweite Brett gelegt" If no physical movement is involved, it's Dativ "Es ist auf dem zweiten Brett" Gestern bin ich ins Kino gegangen. (gehen, Akkusativ) Gestern war ich im Kino. (sein, Dativ) Pay attention to the preposition though. Unlike "in", some only accept one of both. "Ich bin zum Haupteingang gefahren" "zu" is a Dativ-preposition by nature.
February 21, 2017
»Brett« ist Neutrum, deshalb kann es nur »auf dem zweiten Brett« (Dativ) oder »auf das zweite Brett« (Akkusativ) heißen.
February 21, 2017
Hello my name is udit. I would like to teach English for free . If interested my phone number is +919711115619 ( wechat and whatsap)
February 21, 2017
