Kayla Chen
ドアを[開け]ないでください and 写真を[撮るし]ないでください In the first sentence, the verb 開ける changes into 開け. In the second sentence, the verb 撮る changes into 撮るし not 撮り. Why is the transformation different in two sentences? They both mean [ don't ....] right?
Feb 22, 2017 8:36 AM
Answers · 5
Because their conjugation rule is different. Please take a look at this page, the part of "Two Types of Regular Japanese Verbs". http://www.epochrypha.com/japanese/materials/verbs/ 開ける: あけ doesn't change when this verb conjugates. 開けない、開けます、開ける、開ければ、開けよう 撮る: る changes when this verb conjugates into ら、り、る、れ、ろ. 撮らない、撮ります、撮る、撮れば、撮ろう I hope this helps you.
February 22, 2017
撮らないでください is correct. So we don't say 撮るしないでください。Yes, it means "don't" ~ない or ~ないでくださいis "don't"。 The part ”~” of verb conjugate.
February 22, 2017
