Ardavan
Can you explain the grammatical structure of this sentence? "And I also wanted people to understand the deadly consequences of us not taking these problems seriously." I concern this part of the sentence "..of us not taking ....". The meaning is obvious ,and to me, it is so soft and good in description point of view and It has a kind of literary. Can you explain it grammatically?
Feb 22, 2017 7:08 PM
Answers · 9
Hi, "consequences of" is followed by a noun, but we can also use a gerund (verb which acts as a noun, usually verb+ing). "us" is unnecessary.
February 22, 2017
Consider this silly example: 1. "You always eat carrots when I give them to you so why not now? I can't remember you not eating carrots!" If I omitted the "you" in the second sentence, the meaning would change - the sentence would refer to me and not you. Consider this one: 2. "The reason for the people of England voting for that option is still not clear." If I omitted "the people of England", perhaps it would not be clear enough from the context.
February 22, 2017
OK, just remember that gerunds (taking) and objects (us) must follow prepositions. A simple sentence would be, "WE DON'T TAKE these problems seriously." Add the preposition, and we need to change a few things (mainly because the main verb and the subject are now a different part of the full sentence - it's no longer "we don't take"). "...the deadly consequences of US NOT TAKING these problems seriously." It's a very neat way of putting your ideas in a clear order. :)
February 22, 2017
