mike29
Which one is correct? "I don´t obey/take/accept commands from servants" Is this sentence gramatically correct and which verb fits best? What verb would you personally use? Thanks in advance
Feb 22, 2017 9:24 PM
Answers · 2
I would use take, "I don't take commands from servants". Because based on context I would assume the person saying this is of high class, thinks highly of his or herself, thus if for whatever reason commands are coming from servants then I would think they would answer as straightforward as possible while be slightly rude. As a respectable person would say "Obey" or "Accept" but they want to be slightly mean and use normal words such as "take".
February 22, 2017
They're all correct. Accept sounds the least natural. Take is the most direct and harsh. Obey is a little more playful I think.
February 22, 2017
