Tuấn Kiệt
마다 and 에 difference? When I want to say "How much per an apple?" I will say "사과 한개에 얼마예요?" But when I want to say "Each person have heart" I will say "사람마다 심장이 있어요" Is it right that 에 (in the sentence above) is "per" and 마다 is "each"? The difference is exxactly like English, right? Please help me, thanks!
Feb 23, 2017 8:32 AM
Answers · 2
에: per / each / for 마다: each and every A more accurate translation of "사과 한 개에 얼마예요" would be: "How much do you charge FOR an apple?"
February 23, 2017
yes, it is right. (자세한 설명) "사과 한개에 얼마예요?" '에' 6. 명사나 대명사에 붙여 그것을 기준으로 한다는 뜻을 가진 조사. ex) 나는 하루에 두 번씩 세수를 한다. 쌀 한 말에 얼마지요? 두 사람에 하나씩 나눠 가져라. "사람마다 심장이 있어요" 마다[조사] '-마다'는 똑같이 관련되는 대상을 나타내는 말에 붙어 '낱낱이 모두/하나도 빠짐없이'를 의미하는 조사. ex) 날마다 책을 읽는다. 사람마다 성격이 다르다. 영희는 웃을 때마다 보조개가 팬다. 고향을 떠난 뒤로 밤마다 눈물로 지샌다. 집집마다 웃음꽃이 피었다.
February 23, 2017
