amitoria
Question about spanish language. Hi! I have one question! I know, there is "recordar" word in spanish. But why there is not "memorar" word? It's latin and sounds more nice))) May be this word is used in spanish? Thanks)
Feb 23, 2017 10:18 AM
Answers · 11
No, la palabra "memorar" no existe en español, pero sí que tenemos "memorizar" (memorise) y "rememorar" (remember/bring to mind). La palabra "recordar" viene del bajo latín recordare, que se compone del prefijo re- (‘de nuevo’) y un elemento cordare formado sobre el nombre cor, cordis (‘corazón’) (http://blog.lengua-e.com/2007/etimologia-de-recordar/). Quedo a tu disposición para cualquier duda. Un saludo, Carmen.
February 23, 2017
Hola Amitoria: La palabra "memorar" no existe en el idioma español. Existe "rememorar" que significa recordar o "traer a la memoria"; ejemplo: "A mi abuela le gusta rememorar la época de su juventud "; "Laura se reunirá con sus amigas de colegio para rememorar su etapa estudiantil". Quedo a tus órdenes: Évelyn Álvarez
February 23, 2017
The word memorar doesn`t exist, as they said before. Memorizar means to learn something (normally using repetition) "Tengo que memorizar este número de teléfono" By the way, recordar means remember but also recall. I think those words in English doesn't have the same meaning exactly.
February 23, 2017
Hola¡¡¡ No, esa palabra no existe en español. Existe memorizar (memorise in English...). Espero que te haya servido. Estoy intentando intercambiar conversación por Skype (English/Spanish). Would you like t exchange English/spanish conversation by Skype. Or do you know how I could search fot it inside italki. Un saludo. Javi
February 23, 2017
"Recordar" means to remember. You can also use the word "rememorar" which is a bit formal.
February 23, 2017
