LoveT8
Could you help me to answer my questions? Thank you. 1. Computerised simultaneous translation could render the need to speak a foreign language irrelevant for many people; and in a world where machines can talk, minor languages may be more likely to survive. Question: What's the meaning of "minor languages" in the sentences? What's the meaning of this sentence? 2. The arrival of the touchscreen was the last big shift in the way humans interact with computers. The leap to speech matters more. Question: What's the meaning of "The leap to speech matters more. " here?
Feb 23, 2017 1:02 PM
Answers · 1
1. 'minor languages' are languages not spoken by a lot of people. So something like Icelandic, or Inuit or something. The paragraph means that languages which don't have many speakers could be more likely to survive if a computer can speak them. 2. It means that computers starting to talk is more important than touch screen.
February 23, 2017
