MMM
What's the meaning of 'exclusively'? 'exclusively sarcastically' means not sarcastically or very sarcastically? And in what case is 'Thanks a bunch/million/lot' sarcastical? If someone does help me, can I say 'Thanks a bunch/million/lot'? If there is any mistake in the sentences above, please point out! Thanks very much.
Feb 23, 2017 1:34 PM
Answers · 2
"Exclusively sarcastically" means "always sarcastically" or "only sarcastically". Everything this person says is sarcastic. "Sarcastical" isn't a word, the adjective should be "sarcastic". As for when "thanks a million/bunch" is sarcastic: it comes down to voice tone, facial expression and context. If someone looks annoyed when they say it, they're sarcastic. If you just hurt them or made their lives harder and then they say it, it's sarcastic.
February 23, 2017
