Shawn
Gaeilge: To Be Insulted That/By/Because of Something How do I say "He was insulted that I didn't invite him to the party?" Maybe "Bhí sé maslaithe nár thug mé cuireadh don pháirtí dó,"? Perhaps it is better to use a "mar" or "toisc go" expression here instead even though we can use "that" in English? I see a number of Google results using a go-clause though. Not sure if these people are correct or just using bad grammar though. I see a few citations using the go-clause here though: http://www.gaois.ie/g3m/ga/?txt=maslaithe+gur&SearchMode=broad
Feb 23, 2017 7:57 PM
Answers · 3
It is a cause and effect sentence so it is best to use because. He was insulted because I didn't invite him to the party. Have a great day. :)
February 23, 2017
