Ivan
"мне это нравится" why can't i say in this way: "Это, я нравился"? Like the topic: we always see some sentence in Russia would be "мне нравится это" "мне должно делать" .... But in the way of English, above sentence will become : "I like this" "I should do...." мне,меня,я, why in Russia language will change the word "I" into different version for different sentence such as : мне, меня, я
Feb 24, 2017 3:56 AM
Answers · 7
Because of features of the Russian language we have only three times in our language and we have to change the form of the word.
February 25, 2017
One can say: Я люблю+[a noun in accusative case] I like.. Я люблю картошку - I like potatoes. Я люблю Марину - I love Marina. *The word любить in russian can mean both like or love. In the first example it just means you like potatoes (not passionate about it or eat only potatoes), it doesn't have as strong meaning as in English.
February 26, 2017
Ivan, In English the person who "likes" is the Subject. THe person/object "liked" is the Object. in Russian the person/object which is "liked" is the Subject. And the "liking" person is a complement in dative. Я нравлюсь Маше! Masha likes me! Literally: I am-pleasant(appealing) to(for)-Masha Я ей нравлюсь! She likes me! Мне нравится читать тексты Сурен (Suren is a Mongol woman here, whose Russian is more pleasant than that of 99% of educated Russians. It could be great if she wrote a book:) But for a book one needs some ideas). Note the difference in word order. Despite technically, "мне" is not a Subject, just a complement ("to me"), we feel it is natural to put it first when we speaking about ourselves. So if in "Маше нравится Вася" and "Вася нравится Маше" both orders are more or less neutral... when we speak about "me", the _neutral_ word order is: Я нравлюсь Маше. Мне нравится мороженое. Other orders would change meaning: "мороженое мне нравится" - speaking about ice-cream, I like it. What I don't like is having hot ttea and cold ice-cream simulataneously. "мороженое нравится мне" - It is I who loves ice-cream! Not Vasya. "мне мороженое нравится" - [here meaning depends on intonation] etc. This difference is because when we speak about Masha and Vasya, it might be story about either one of them.. or likely both. When I speak about myself - it is in most cases the story about myself:)
February 26, 2017
Think of "мне нравится это" as "to me appeals this" or "this appeals to me"
February 25, 2017
Well....i think i vote yes to you, my dear friend. i'm seeking the very key to find the origin for the Russia language. Reason of why changing form. But a lots of my friend reply me just as well as you did.... no reason, we say that way. So give up now, looks like i must give more hard to remember word to learn Russia language. :) and this is the most easy way. Thanks again!
February 24, 2017
Show more
