Gabriel
Question Hi, everyone Could you help me with a few questions? Please! 1) Let us say you are planning to play tennis with a friend today but it is raining. Could you say to your friend: "Let's make it another day, shall we?" Does it sound odd? "Make it another day"? 2) In the same situation, let us say you are about to leave home to play tennis and it starts raining. Does it sound odd to say "That's bullshit" or "That's so lame"? 3) Does it sound odd to say "I need to put something in(ON) my window that blocks out the sun. My room gets too much sun/sunlight." Does it sound odd? Thank you very much?
Feb 24, 2017 5:29 PM
Answers · 7
1) No, that does not make sense. Just say 'let's play another day'. 2) The first is very rude, so I would not say that. The second is very American sounding. Also look up the technical meaning of 'lame'; It is quite unfortunate that Americans use the word that way. I would say 'Oh dear, what a shame' or 'Just my luck'. 3) Yes it sounds odd. I would say 'My room is too bright' or 'the sun shines directly into my room' and 'I am going to have to block up my window so that...'
February 24, 2017
1. "Do" rather than "make" 2. "damn" or "bad luck" would be better 3. "put something over the window"
February 24, 2017
1) Let us say you are planning to play tennis with a friend today but it is raining. Could you say to your friend: "Let's make it another day, shall we?" Does it sound odd? "Make it another day"? No, not odd at all. Perfectly acceptable, common usage for many English speakers. 2) In the same situation, let us say you are about to leave home to play tennis and it starts raining. Does it sound odd to say "That's bullshit" or "That's so lame"? I'd never use either of these expressions in this situation but some people would. Both would be totally understandable to me in context, as they would to many native speakers. 3) Does it sound odd to say "I need to put something in(ON) my window that blocks out the sun. My room gets too much sun/sunlight." Does it sound odd? "On" does not sound odd here. (Some people might use "in the window", too, when referring to the window frame/window area.)
February 24, 2017
First question 1.Well thats ok though.However i think if u wanna play tennis with him in another day, i think we should say lets play it another day. 2.I dont really like the word bullshit,you know, thats doesn't sounds polite.So i think we can use unfortune or bad luck instead of these rude words 3.In the case, we won't say we out sth in(on) the window, we will say that'put sth to block to sunlight' Like ' i put a paperback in order to block the sunlight because my room get too much of it.'
February 24, 2017
