Huyen Trang
How do you use '' 終了'’ and ’’完了’’? Is there any difference between two word in meaning or in use?
Feb 25, 2017 2:48 PM
Answers · 6
When people use 終了 it carries more of the meaning that something is over. It's not necessarily completely finished, because it may be stuck at a dead end due to problems or time constraints or any other number of reasons. 完了 on the other hand means to be completely finished. If you look at the kanji, 完 means perfect, so you can think of this as a "perfect" finish. Everything that they set out to do has been completed.
February 26, 2017
People can say 完了, if they are sure that they have finished doing everything they planned. But a project can come to the state 終了 due to; change of strategy, budget, political or many other reasons.
February 25, 2017
終了 means finished. 完了 means accomplished.
February 25, 2017
終了=end 完了=finish
February 25, 2017
