Marc
Make a verb into an noun I have learnt two ways to make a verb into an noun: 1. verb stem + -기 2. verb stem + -는 것 But my curriculum is not clear about the exact difference between the two. From the given examples I think 1 is used when you are talking about the general act, and 2 is used when you are talking about some specific act. Is that correct? I will try to make an example myself: 먹는 것 좋아해요 = I like this thing I am eating 먹기 좋아해요 = I like eating in general. Is that correct?
Feb 25, 2017 7:17 PM
Answers · 5
Altogether, there are three ways to make a noun from a verb. 1. -는 것 = the most general construct. 2. -기 = for well defined defined activities and for set phrases (-기 쉽다/어럽다, -기 싫다, etc) 3. -ㅁ = literary sounding construct better suited to formal contexts. Also makes many adjective-based nouns. Their difference is hard to grasp just by understanding some rules. You'll need to practice reals usage examples. Both 먹는 것(을) 좋아해요 and 먹기(를) 좋아해요 are fine, but there is no such difference in meaning as you mentioned. They both mean "I like eating" and nothing more. Here are some other examples. - 나는 사람들이 저렇게 행동하는 게[것이] 싫어. (only -는 것 is possible) - 영원히 존재하는 것은 없다. (only -는 것) - 나는 음악 듣기를[듣는 것을] 좋아한다. - 파도타기 하러 서해 바다에 갔다. (only -기) - 의상과 무대의 화려함에도 [무대가 화려한 것에도] 불구하고 재미가 없었다. (-기 is not possible) - 병세의 위중함에 [병세가 위중한 것에] 비추어 특단의 조치가 필요하다. (-기 is not possible) - Individual word examples: 슬픔(슬프다), 기쁨(기쁘다), 죽음(죽다), 삶(살다), 젊음(젊다).
February 25, 2017
먹는 것(을) 좋아해요 = 먹기(를) 좋아해요 = I like eating. Quoted from https://funkorean4u.wordpress.com/2014/08/20/grammar-%EA%B8%B0-%EB%8A%94-%EA%B2%83-%EC%9D%8C-nominalization/ -기 is used for unfinished action or idioms; it often used with emotion adjectives or some action verbs. These are the adjectives and verbs that are often used with -기. 좋다(good) 이곳은 보석을 보관하기에 좋습니다. This place is good for storage jewelry. 싫다(hate) 혼자 있기 싫어요. I don’t like being alone. 쉽다(easy) 집 찾기가 쉬웠어요. It was easy to find the house. 어렵다(difficult) 집 찾기가 어려웠어요. It was difficult to find the house. 힘들다(difficult) 집 찾기가 힘들었어요. It was difficult to find the house. 즐기다(enjoy) 줄타기를 즐기는 사람들 People who enjoy rope walking. 좋아하다(like) 식물 기르기를 좋아해요. I like growing plants. 싫어하다(hate) 청소하기를 싫어합니다. I don’t like cleaning. 두려워하다(scare) 학교 가기를 두려워합니다. He was afraid of going to school. 바라다(hope) 모두 무사하기를 바랍니다. I hope everyone is fine. 희망하다(hope) 다시 뵙기를 희망합니다. I wish we can see each other again. 기원하다(hope) 사업이 잘 되시기를 기원합니다. I wish your company’s prosperity. 시작하다(start) 눈이 아프기 시작했습니다. My eyes started aching. -(으)ㅁ is used for finished action or an action that has already happened, so you can add the past tense in front of -음. These are the adjectives and verbs that are often used with -음. 분명하다(clear) 뭔가를 숨기고 있음이 분명하다. He is definitely hiding something. 틀림없다(must be true) 그 사람도 한몫 했음에 틀림없다. She/he must participate too. 드러나다(be exposed) 민수의 이야기가 거짓임이 드러났다. Minsu’s story is revealed in a lie. 알려지다(come out) 민수의 이야기가 거짓임이 알려졌다. Minsu’s story is revealed in a lie. -는 것(-는 거) is more flexible than -기 or -음. You can use -는 것 instead of -기 or -음 except for fixed grammar like -기에 좋다, -기를 바라다/희망하다/기원하다, -기 시작하다, -기로 (약속)하다, -기만 하다, -기도 하다 etc. – 집에 혼자 있는 것이 싫어요. = 집에 혼자 있기 싫어요. – 집 찾는 것이 쉬웠어요. = 집 찾기가 쉬웠어요. – 청소하는 것을 싫어해요. = 청소하기를 싫어해요. – 뭔가 숨기고 있는 것이 분명해요. = 뭔가 숨기고 있음이 분명해요. – 범죄를 저지른 것을 알고 있었다. = 범죄를 저질렀음을 알고 있었다.
February 26, 2017
