Robin
well preserved To describe a person who is old but keeps his/her face looking young. Can I say he/she is well preserved and is that commonly used?
Feb 26, 2017 1:29 PM
Answers · 7
Not in the US. At least not directly to the person. Maybe OK if she is lying dead in a coffin.
February 26, 2017
She is well preserved. Perfectly alright and common, I would say. Keep in mind that you should write it with a hyphen ("-" i.e. well-preserved as one word) when used as a compound adjective, such as when it is preceeding a noun. Consider the difference: She is well preserved. She has a well-preserved face. That is my preference. I have seen the hyphenated version of the word been used interchangeably with the non-hyphenated version. If you want ta play it safe you should type it as "well-preserved" as this would work in all situations whereas "well preserved" would not.
February 26, 2017
Hi. Yes you can say he or she 'is well preserved' meaning they have looked after themselves and appear younger than their age .
February 26, 2017
Hi Sean, yes, you can say someone wears their age well.
February 26, 2017
