Yuuu
Can I ask someone questions about English? ①"Good for you" and "good to you" ②"I checked it out. ".and "I've checked it out. " I'm not sure these difference. Please tell me if you know that.
Feb 27, 2017 8:27 AM
Answers · 4
①"Good for you" and "good to you" ②"I checked it out. ".and "I've checked it out. " Hi Yuuuki, ①"Good for you" and "good to you" "Good for you" is a compliment for someone when they have done something well or when things are proceeding smoothly for someone. Example: I heard that you have done well for your final year examinations. Good for you! You can also use the phrase to describe the benefit you derive from something. Example: A nutritious meal is good for you. We need more information to know why something or someone is "good to you". I assume you are trying to say that someone is "nice to you". ②"I checked it out. ".and "I've checked it out. " "checked" is a verb in the simple past tense. So we are emphasising on the fact that you checked it out some time ago (in the past). "have checked" is a verb in the present perfect tense. So we are emphasising on the fact that you carried out the checking action in the past. At the present moment, it is still considered as checked. Example: He did his homework. (He did it in the past) He has done his homework. (He did it in the past; his homework is still considered as completed now) Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
February 27, 2017
①"Good for you" (CONGRATULATIONS) It's good for you (GOOD FOR YOUR HEALTH) and "good to you" (NO SUCH SENTENCE STRUCTURE) I'm good to you (YOU COULD CHANGE THE PRONOUN BUT THE MEANING WOULD BE THIS PERSON IS KIND TO YOU) for + noun - I've got a message for Max. for + gerund (verb+-ing) - Thank you for looking after my fish. to + verb - I went to the pool to do some swimming. This is only part of the "to", "for" rule. ②"I checked it out." (PAST SIMPLE) and "I've checked it out." (PRESENT PERFECT). To change from present to past, change "have" to "had", "I had checked it out." Other forms, "I have been checking it out."(PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOUS) and, "I was checking it out" (PAST CONTINUOUS). This would mean you had/have done some research or simply just looked up some information about (it) some item or activity. You could have also gone to watch, look at or spectate - "I went and checked it out." Hope this helps.
February 27, 2017
