Tiffany lam
how to fill the article in the blank? why? He arrived in the us(1) ____ penniless 21-year-old. His wife, Maria Shiver, is a anchor woman on US TV news and ___ niece of assassinated President John F Kennedy. why? by the way, (1) is so strange. why?
Feb 27, 2017 2:31 PM
Answers · 7
Hi Nelson, You are referring to a specific niece (Maria Shiver). Therefore, the article to be used in the blank is "the". Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
February 27, 2017
That's because it's not "us", it's US or U.S. as in "United States".
February 27, 2017
(1) The answer is "a." There are tons of penniless 21 year-olds. He was just one of many. (2) This is a bad question. As Mr. Lance said, the answer could be "the" because the sentence refers to a specific niece. On the other hand, there are a lot of Kennedys and they have a lot of kids. By my count, JFK has/had 11 nieces (and I might have missed some. That's a huge family) - so just as she is an (not "a") anchorwoman on tv, she's a niece of the former president.
February 27, 2017
