Tiziano
"Sales enablement" and "DVD external drive" into Russian Sales enablement A strategic, cross-functional discipline designed to increase sales results and productivity by providing integrated content, training and coaching services for salespeople and front-line sales managers along the entire customer’s buying journey, powered by technology. DVD drive: Оптический привод sounded pedantic, DVD-проигрыватель make me think of a TV but it's USB,...don't know..please help.
Feb 27, 2017 7:18 PM
Answers · 6
Sales enablement: Маркетинговая поддержка продаж. Это стратегическая многофункциональная дисциплина, разработанная для повышения результативности и производительности продаж путем комплексного предоставления контента, тренингов и инструктажей продавцам и менеджерам по продажам первой линии на протяжении всего процесса совершения покупки клиентом, обеспеченная технологиями. DVD external drive - external Optical Disk Drive (ODD) for PC. It is connected to the PC on USB. DVD means that it can read CD and DVD too. Usually it can write CD and DVD. If your PC or laptop is without internal ODD, but you need to use CD or DVD disks, you may buy it and connect to your PC.
February 27, 2017
внешний DVD - это работает! Спасибо PS: I had been studying Russian for 6 years when I was a boy. I lost my fluency completely, but sometimes things just sound right, wrong or...pedantic :)
February 27, 2017
Anyway, if you want to stay formal, you can't avoid this. Проигрыватель is possible with USB (even though it brings associations with a DVD-player). But thing get worse when this external DVD is supposed to _Record_ DVDs - which unlike 'reading' can't be described with 'play'. There was word дисковод in floppy/pre-floppy era... It ecame common and neutral (both professional and informal). But it (alongside with дискета) come to be associated with floppy drives so closely, that it is never used with CD or DVD. внешний DVD привод is formal and pedantic (less formal and pedantic than оптический - but the worst word here is привод which is hardly used colloquially... even by tech guys) внешний DVD is definitely informal. And ambiguous. Sometimes I find myself solving the same problem as what you are haveing.
February 27, 2017
I asked because the most pedantic word about оптический привод is.... привод:) If an Italian learner can see that привод is pdantical too... i'm surprised.
February 27, 2017
Tiziano, what is the context for DVD? When I speak to a friend, i would just say "внешний DVD" but this is definitly informal, because DVD normally means a disk, not the dirve. (and by they way.... how were you able to guess that оптический привод sounds pedantic? THis is true, it sounds pedantic...and проигрыватель makes one think of TV, not PC).
February 27, 2017
