Ebtisam
In English language why did it "closed" not "close" at stores. before yesteraday in my phone pharse "new message arrived " why did it write "arrived " not "arriving " it is happening now. what is your name ? why did it "is" not "are" where are you from ? why did it "are " not "is" . I know pronoun you takes are .
Feb 27, 2017 8:21 PM
Answers · 3
Ebtisam, you will get a headache this way, and you'll make very little progress. Just accept and remember the correct phrases. Analyse them later, after you learn more English. These are some correct phrases: Stores are often closed at the weekends. "New message arrived" means you can read your message. What is your name? Is it Jeffrey? Where are you from? Are you from a hot or cold country?
February 27, 2017
Because "message arrived" is result of act. And, "message arriving" is process of act in continuous tense.
February 28, 2017
