Alex
Can you explain the use of двое And is this correct? Я увидел двух коллег (males or females) Я увидел двух учеников (males) Я увидел двух учениц (females) Я увидел двое учеников (a mixture of males and females)
Feb 27, 2017 9:18 PM
Answers · 8
"Я увидел двое учеников" - не правильно. "Я увидел двух учеников" - правильно. Так же допускается "я увидел двоих учеников" "двое" - именительный падеж, "двоих"/"двух" - винительный падеж. A mixture of males and females always has a words ending like for just males
February 27, 2017
1. + 2. + 3. + 4. Я увидел двоих (двух) учеников.
February 27, 2017
я увидел двух/трех/четырех коллег/учеников/учениц... "увидел" require using accusative(in your examples) or genetive case. Три ученика шли по улице. Три ученика is subject, so it's nominative case. Subject always stays in nominative case.
March 1, 2017
1) correct 2) correct + Я увидел двоих учеников 3) correct 4) Я увидел ученика и ученицу.
February 28, 2017
it all depends from the question. If you ask Кто шел по улице? You will answer Три ученика шли по улице. But if you will ask Трое кого? - Трое учеников шли по улице.
February 27, 2017
Show more
